Wednesday, August 20, 2008

100 Blog Posts!!!

I started this blog last November, and I have finally hit 100 posts!!! I can't tell you how excited I am!!! Blogging has become such a big part of my life, not only looking at other blogs, but sharing my life and scrapping on my blog. It is so interesting to get to know someone through blogging, I feel like I "know" so many of you, just from reading your blog. I like to think that people are interested enough in my boring life to keep coming back to visit me!
.
I have been thinking what to do as a RAK for hitting 100 posts, and all I can think of is to leave me a comment! I thought I could make it more interesting though! All you have to do is leave me a comment telling me what you like best about my blog and what you would like to see more of on my blog. Want another entry? Link to my blog in your blog post and let me know you did it in another comment. Two tries not enough, how about a third entry? Add me to your blog list on your blog sidebar and again let me know through a comment. You will get one entry into my RAK drawing for each thing you do! I will come up with something great to give as a RAK. Remember, if you use Google Reader (GR), you also know the extra steps you have to take to leave comments. I have been adding a link to my comments in the post, so you don't have to leave GR, I know your pain, lol!
You have until midnight, pacific time, Friday August 22 to get your comments in. I will do the drawing Saturday Aug 23.
.
I haven't done anything scrappy today (GASP!), but I did go through my mom's box of pictures for a challenge on AMR. Gotta love all the tape and labels on the pictures! (NOT) Here are just a few I found that are fun to remember!
.
Me and Tigardlilly, just after HS graduation in 1993! Though I wasn't as "big" as I am now, that gown sure doesn't help!! A friend of mine took this shot in her back yard.
Me and Tigardlilly at Christmas time in 1981! I think this is only the 2nd time I had ever seen her, and we were 7 and 8. She lived overseas, but we bonded in no time! Look how happy we were! Bet you didn't know we were cousins, did you!?! We didn't see each other again till 1988, and were immediately like best friends, and we fought like sisters!
I love this photo of me in 1982 on Christmas day. I got those pom poms and I am showing my my Barbie Under-roos! Notice the cone with the macaroni all over that is spray painted gold? How tacky, and yes, I made that in school! My mom and I found it a few years ago, smashed and missing about 2/3 of the macaroni. I told her she can throw it away, I wouldn't care-plus, we have a photo of it! Oh yeah, look how skinny I was as a little girl!!
Another great work by my mom (ugh). I like this one because my little brothers loved me at one time, they really looked up to me! They did whatever I did, and did whatever I told them to do! I was, am still am, the typical older child, bossy (just ask my husband, lol) I remember coming home from school and they would hear the bus and come running, yelling "Sissy!". Now they just think I am a selfish b*!#h!! Well sometimes at least! I miss them both!
This one means a lot to me, but only now that I am older, heard the stories, and understand. We were VERY poor back then (which we never knew), and this was the year (1983) that Cabbage Patch Kids came out! Apparently my mom looked ALL over for one, but couldn't find one, which is probably a good thing, I don't think my parents could have afforded one! She also searched all over Spokane for a He-Man and Skeletor for my youngest brother Matt! They finally found them, you can see how happy he is! Marty got a pair too, real walkie talkies! I got another Barbie and my first ever Ken, Oh the fun those two had when I got older!!! My aunt made us those shirts for Christmas. I lost mine a few years ago when I couldn't pay for my storage unit in Arizona (along with all my childhood/hs memorabilia, but I bet Tigardlilly still has hers!!
.
Thanks for coming to my blog, thanks for looking at my photos and hearing my stories, but most of all, thanks for helping me get my blog up and running. I still have a dream that it will be a MUST READ someday in the scrapping world of blogs.
.
GR users, comment here.

17 comments:

Jingle said...

Congrats on your 100 Post Landmark!!! I really enjoy seeing your creative work on your blog!

Erica Hettwer said...

Gotta agree with Jingle, my very favorite part of your blog is your scrapbooking. :D

tigardlilly said...

100 post. Holy macaroni!

tigardlilly said...

I like whe you show pictures of tigardlilliy.

tigardlilly said...

You know what I'd like to see more pics of me!

tigardlilly said...

I link to you all the time.

tigardlilly said...

Youre on my side bar

tigardlilly said...

And I subscribe to you!

Kay said...

Well ya know I love seeing all the scrappy goodness on your blog!

Kay said...

I also have you on my side bar!! :)

Kay said...

Hello!! How do you expect me to link something?!? I can barely copy and paste!

BTW you were seriously rockin' the pom-poms and barbie under-roos! ;)

Kay said...

oh and I'd like to see more pictures of me too! lol

Okay I'm getting slap happy. Time for bed!

Kay said...

oh wait! I subscribe too!!! LOL

Sorry had to have as many chances as tigardlilly!

Oh and congrats on the big 100!

meghancrum said...

Congrats on your 100! I enjoy your LO's, your personal stories and seeing the joy scrapping brings you!

Scrappy Girl said...

Happy 100!

BTW...You are already in my sidebar.

Love the blast from the past...I have VERY similar pics. Underoos and all.

I graduated in '93 too!

What do I love about your blog...I love that for some reason I feel like I know you and that I wish we lived closer cause I know we would be great buds.

Congrats on 100 again!

angie worthington said...

happy 100!!!...the pics are awesome...make sure to go check out my blog...
;)

scrapamac said...

That's sooooooooooooo awesome good job I'm proud of you.......