Monday, November 3, 2008

Could It Be????

Could it be, is it real, did I actually scrapbook????
.
I DID!!! It felt really good too! I can't believe I haven't scrapped in so long, let alone blog-I apologize again to everyone! I have been fine, just not very scrappy lately.
Speaking of scrappy, here is the latest sketch for Scrapbook Challenges...
This is what I came up with. I used Bazzill cs, Crate Paper Taylor Collection, Maya Road chipboard swirl (inked), and American Crafts Thickers. I feel very out of touch, so it is very simple and basic.
This is a card I made last week for a man who helped me get some free parts for my CPAP machine (for sleep apnea). I don't know if it was him or the company he works for, but I got all new parts and didn't have to pay anything at all! Thank goodness too, because my parts were so worn out I was starting to have a hard time sleeping! It meant so much to me, I sent him this card! I used Bazzill cs, BG Blush scraps, Dollar Store ribbon, and an inchie I made a while back!

I received this ATC from "Just Me" at AMR a couple weeks ago just out of the blue! It is hard to see, but the girl's hat, cape, cat and pumpkin are clear embossed (or Glossy Accents)! Isn't is just adorable? Thanks, it was a great surprise and very sweet!

I got these today, the alternate shape inchies from a swap on AMR! I did my inchies a few months ago-I got them done way early, lol! Aren't they just so cute!! There are 2 that I don't know who made them, so if the pink butterfly circle or the striped flower is yours, please speak up-don't be shy, LOL!!


I have been doing pretty well with my "new" way of life, taking walks nearly everyday while picking up the pace and distance! I am up to at least a mile a day. I had NO idea that there were so many streets in my neighborhood. I never go up there, because I never had a need too! There are lots of hills and probably 5 miles of winding around my neighborhood streets so there is lots to look forward to. NOW, if it would only stop raining! Yeah right, I live in Oregon, I get to look forward to month of rain. Tonight I walked a mile or so with the umbrella, so I better get used to that!

I have been taking my meds everyday and my blood sugars are coming down. I have been trying to eat better and definitely less! We have to eat lots of lower quality meats and lots of starches, but I am doing pretty well anyhow! This is gonna be very hard on our budget to eat properly for diabetes and weight loss, but I am determined! I have another doctor appointment at the community clinic on Thursday, I am very excited to see how much more weight I lost! It seems to be coming off very quickly, a little too quickly though, part of me is a little concerned something might be wrong! My boobs are smaller, my tummy is smaller, my legs and arms and my double chin are all smaller! There are parts of me I can see, that I haven't seen in years! I can even bend over and tie my own shoes again! My underwear are falling off and I have had to cinch up my bras, lol! I really hope this keeps working, and if I am sick, I will deal with that after I lose the weight, LOL!!!

Smoking.....I haven't had a cigarette in nearly 2 weeks, and if feels GREAT!!!! Cliff and my mom are right there with me! Dad just quit today, he is having a really hard time! Me, however, am NEVER going to smoke again, when I smell it I want to run away and gag! If only I can get my purse and clothes and everything not stinking. I went to the library today to borrow some movies to watch, opened up my purse and got this huge whiff of cigarette smell, I was disgusted! I can't begin to tell you how good I am feeling! I feel amazing and so confident too! Of course my new anti-depressant isn't hurting at all! Thank you all for your support and encouragement, you have no idea how much it means to me! Is it weird that I consider my bloggy friends actual friends??? I hope not!

Anyway, I gotta get going, lots to do still! I want to do some more scrappy stuff, still have over 500 blogs to read in my reader, and I gotta get some stuff ready for the job hunt! Rent just went up another 100 bucks, all the quarters have been cashed in, and bills are due-unemployment isn't enough anymore. Got our first food box last week, food stamps don't come in for another week, and I just signed up for our Thanksgiving and Christmas boxes. It really sucks having to do this, but there isn't enough money for all of it. Gotta get a job, any job will do! Cliff and I are getting up early (8 am) and hitting the pavement tomorrow-no more excuses! Wish us luck!

Thanks for your patience this last month, I will be a better blogger, I promise! Till next time friends!

(GR users comment here)

4 comments:

Kay said...

I'm so proud of you!!! It souns like you are feeling a lot better. WTg on the walking. I have to say, you inspired me and I have gotten back on the weight loss wagon. Here's to us and a skiny 2009!!! LOL ooking forward to seeing you!

Scrappy Girl said...

Hey! So glad to hear from ya again. I had panicked and just yesterday left a comment for Tigardlilly to check on ya. She is a very talented scrapper...I peeked at her posts while I was there.

The striped flower is mine! This was my first one and I didn't know to sign them.

Anne Marie said...

WOOHOOHOO!!! I'm so excited for you! And your enthusiasm is motivating me to get off my butt and get moving, so THANK YOU! Keep up the good work Marilyn!!

~Me~ said...

CONGRATS ON THE WEIGHT LOSS AND QUITING SMOKING!!!! Those are both huge accomplishments!!!!

Wishing you luck!!!